Who is the Present Chief Minister (CM) of Goa State?

About Chief Minister of Goa:

Pramod Sawant is the 13th and present Chief Minister of Goa.

Chief Minister of Goa

Details of Chief Minister of Goa:

Name: Pramod Pandurang Sawant

From: 19 March 2019

Political Party Name: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

State: Goa

Official Website: www.goa.gov.in, goaonline.gov.in

Email: mla.sanquelim.gvs@gov.in, mla-mand.goa@nic.in

Phone Number: +91-832-2419841,2411049

Fax: +91-832-2419846

Address: Chief Minister Office, House No. 12/182 Khorlim- Mapusa, Panaji-403507.

About Pramod Sawant:

Pramod Pandurang Sawant is an Indian politician born in 1973.

Sawant represents the Sanquelim constituency in the Goa Legislative Assembly and is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party. He is a Ayurveda practitioner by profession.

Education Qualifications:

  • Bachelor in of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery from Ayurvedic Medical College, Kolhapur
  • Postgraduate in Master of Social Work from the Tilak Maharashtra University, Pune

Political Career of Pramod Sawan:

  • Sawant started his political career in 2008. But he lost Constituency election.
  • In the year 2012 he again take part in Constituency elections and got the victory.
  • He served as the spokesperson of BJP from Goa unit for a long time.
  • Later in 2017 he was re-elected to the Legislative Assembly and appointed as Speaker of Legislative Assembly.
  • After the death of Manohar Parrikar, He was Elected as CM Candidate in 2019.

List of Chief Ministers of Goa:

S. No. CM’s Name Constituency Time period
1. Pratapsingh Rane Poriem 1987 to 1990
2. Churchill Alemao Benaulim 27 Mar1990 to 14 Apr 1990
3. Luis Proto Barbosa Loutolim 14 Apr 199 to 14 Dec 1990
4. President’s rule 14 Dec 1990 to 25 Jan 1991
5. Ravi Naik Marcaim 1991 to 1993
6. Wilfred de Souza Saligao 1993 to 1994
7. Ravi Naik Marcaim 2 Apr 1994 to 8 Apr 1994
8. Wilfred de Souza Saligao 8 Apr 1994 to 16 Dec 1994
9. Pratapsingh Rane Poriem 1994 to 1998
10. Wilfred de Souza Saligao 29 Jul 1998 to 23 Nov 1998
11. Luizinho Faleiro Navelim 1998 to 1999
12. President’s rule 10 Feb 1999 to 9 June 1999
13. Luizinho Faleiro Navelim 9 Jun 1999 to 24 Nov 1999
14. Francisco Sardinha Curtorim 1999 to 2000
15. Manohar Parrikar Panaji 2000 to 2005
16. Pratapsingh Rane Poriem 3 Feb 2005 to 4 Mar 2005
17. President’s rule 4 Mar 2005 to 7 Jun 2005
18. Pratapsingh Rane Poriem 2005 to 2007
19. Digambar Kamat Madgaon 2007 to 2012
20. Manohar Parrikar Panaji 2012 to 2014
21. Laxmikant Parsekar Mandrem 2014 to 2017
22. Manohar Parrikar Panaji 2017 to 2019
23. Pramod Sawant Sanquelim From 19 Mar 2019 to Present

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *