Who is the Present Chief Minister (CM) of Haryana State

Manohar Lal Khattar is the present and10th Chief Minister of Haryana.

Chief Minister of Haryana State

About Chief Minister of Haryana:

Name: Manohar Lal Khattar

From: 26th October 2014

Number: 10th CM of Haryana

Political Party Name: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

State: Haryana (North Indian State)

Official Website: haryanacmoffice.gov.in

Email: cmharyana@nic.in

Phone Number: 0172-2749396/2749409

Office Address: 4th Floor, Haryana Civil Secretariat, Sector-1, Chandigarh, 160001.

About Manohar Lal Khattar:

Manohar Lal Khattar is a present Chief Minister of Haryana state. He was born on 5th May 1954, in Nindana village, Rohtak, Haryana.

Education Qualifications:

  • High school from Pandit Neki Ram Sharma Government College, Rohtak
  • Bachelor’s degree from Delhi University

Political Career of Manohar Lal Khattar:

  • Before stating his political career in 1994 he worked as pracharak(RSS) for 14 years.
  • From 2000 to 2014 he was the Organizational General Secretary of the BJP in Haryana.
  • In 2014 He was the Chairman of BJP’s Haryana Election Campaign Committee for Lok Sabha Elections.
  • Late became a member of BJP’s National Executive Committee.
  • In 2014 nominated as BJP’s candidate for the Haryana Legislative Assembly. With the help of Narendra Modi he was able to secure his win in Elections.
  • He is the first BJP’s Chief Minister from Haryana.
  • Again in the 2019 he become the CM of Haryana after making an alliance with Jannayak Janta Party.

List of Chief Ministers of Assam:

S. No.

CM’s Name Constituency

Time Period

1. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Jhajjar 1966 to 1967
2. Rao Birender Singh Pataudi 24 Mar to 20 Nov (1967)
3. President’s rule 20 Nov 1967 to 21 May 1968
4. Bansi Lal Tosham 1968 to 1975
5. Banarsi Das Gupta Bhiwani 1975 to 1977
6. President’s rule 30 Apr 1977 to 21 Jun 1977
7. Devi Lal Bhattu Kalan 1977 to 1979
8. Bhajan Lal Adampur 1979 to 1986
9. Bansi Lal Tosham 1986 to 1987
10. Devi Lal Meham 1987 to 1989
11. Om Prakash Chautala Uchana Kalan 1989 to 1990
12. Banarsi Das Gupta Bhiwani 22 May to 12 Jul (1990)
13. Om Prakash Chautala Uchana Kalan 12 July to 17 July (1990)
14. Hukam Singh Dadri 1990 to 1991
15. Om Prakash Chautala Uchana Kalan 22 Mar to 5 Apr (1991)
16. President’s rule 6 Apr 1991 to 23 Jul 1991
17. Bhajan Lal Adampur 1991 to 1996
18. Bansi Lal Nuh 1996 to 1999
19. Om Prakash Chautala Narwana 1999 to 2005
20. Bhupinder Singh Hooda Garhi Sampla Kiloi 2005 to 2014
21. Manohar Lal Khattar Karnal 2014 to Present

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.