Who is the Present Chief Minister (CM) of Bihar State

Nitish Kumar, the 22nd and the Present Chief Minister of Bihar. The current Chief Minister, Nitish Kumar, was sworn in on 26 February 2015. The first Chief Minister of Bihar was Shri Krishna Sinha, who served from 1951 to 1961.

Chief Minister of Bihar Details:

Name:- Nitish Kumar

From:- 22nd February 2015

Number:- 22nd CM of Bihar State

Political Party Name:- Janata Dal Party (United)

State:- Bihar State

Official Website:- cms.bih.nic.in

Contact Number: +91-612-2223886

Fax Number: +91-612-2205800

Email ID: cmbihar@nic.in

Chief Minister of Assam

About Nitish Kumar:

Nitish Kumar is an Indian politician. Born in the year 1951 in Bakhtiarpur, Bihar. He is the present Chief Minister of Bihar, since 2017 and has served in that role on five previous occasions. He has also served as a minister in the Union Government of India.

Education Qualifications:

Degree in Mechanical Engineering from Bihar College of Engineering.

Political Career of Nitish Kumar:

  • Nitish Kumar started his political career in the year 1974 with the Janata party.
  • In 1985 he won the assembly election from Harnaut and in the year 1989, he was appointed as Secretary-General of Janata Dal.
  • In 1990 he served as Union Minister of Agriculture. After serving in different ministries he was appointed as the Union Minister of Railways in 1999.
  • He was later appointed as Union Cabinet Minister of Surface Transport and Agriculture.
  • Kumar Got the ticket for CM candidate in 2000 and was able to secure his position.
  • From 2000 to now he is the CM of Bihar for the 5th time.

List of Chief Minister of Bihar

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar:

S. No.

CM’s Name: Constituency: Time Period: Party:
1. Sri Krishna Sinha Basantpur 26th Jan 1950 – 31st Jan 1961 (11 Years) Indian National Congress (INC)
2. Deep Narayan Singh Hajipur 1st Feb 1961 – 18th Feb 1961 (17-days) Indian National Congress (INC)
3. Binodanand Jha Rajmahal 18th Feb 1961 – 2nd Oct 1963 (more than 2 years) Indian National Congress (INC)
4. K. B. Sahay Patna West 2nd Oct 1963 – 5th Mar 1967 (more than 3 years) Indian National Congress (INC)
5. Mahamaya Prasad Sinha Patna West 5th Mar 1967 – 28th January 1968 (Less than a year) Jana Kranti Dal
6. Satish Prasad Singh Parbatta 28th Jan 1968 – 1st Feb 1968 (5-days) Shoshit Dal
7. B. P. Mandal MLC 1st Feb 1968 – 22nd March 1968 (51-days) Shoshit Dal
8. Bhola Paswan Shastri Korha 22nd Mar 1968 – 29 June 1968 (100-days) Indian National Congress (INC)
9. President’s Rule N/A 29th June 1968 – 26th Feb 1969 (242-days) N/A
10. Harihar Singh Nayagram 26th Feb 1969 – 22nd June 1969 (117-days) Indian National Congress (INC)
11. Bhola Paswan Shastri Korha 22nd June 1969 – 4th July 1969 (13-days) Indian National Congress (INC)
12. Daroga Prasad Rai Parsa 16th Feb 1970 – 22 Dec 1970 (310-days) Indian National Congress (INC)
13. Karpoori Thakur Samastipur 22nd Dec 1970 – 2nd June 1971 (163-days) Socialist Party
14. Bhola Paswan Shastri Korha 2nd June 1971 – 9th Jan 1972 (222-days) Indian National Congress (INC)
15. Kedar Pandey Nautan 19th Mar 1972 – 2nd July 1973 (more than a year) Indian National Congress (INC)
16. Abdul Ghafoor MLC 2nd July 1973 – 11th April 1975 (more than a year) Indian National Congress (INC)
17. Jagannath Mishra Jhanjharpur 11th Apr 1975 – 30th Apr 1977 (more than 2 years) Indian National Congress (INC)
18. Karpoori Thakur Phulparas 24th June 1977 – 21st Apr 1979 (more than a year) Janata Party
19. Ram Sundar Das Sonepur 21st Apr 1979 – 17th Feb 1980 (less than a year) Janata Party
20. Jagannath Mishra Jhanjharpur 8th Jun 1980 – 14th Aug 1983 (more than 3 years) Indian National Congress (INC)
21 Chandrashekhar Singh MLC 14th Aug 1983 – 12th Mar 1985 (more than a year) Indian National Congress (INC)
21 Bindeshwari Dubey Shahpur 12th Mar 1985 – 13th Feb 1988 (more than 2 years) Indian National Congress (INC)
21 Bhagwat Jha Azad MLC 14th Feb 1988 – 10th Mar 1989 (more than a year) Indian National Congress (INC)
21 Satyendra Narayan Sinha MLC 11th Mar 1989 – 6th Dec 1989 (less than a year) Indian National Congress (INC)
21 Jagannath Mishra Jhanjharpur 6th Dec 1989 – 10th Mar 1990 (less than a year) Indian National Congress (INC)
21 Lalu Prasad Yadav MLC 10th Mar 1990 – 28th Mar 1995 (5 years) Janata Dal
21 Lalu Prasad Yadav Raghopur 4th Apr 1995 – 25th July 1997 (more than 2 years) Janata Dal
21 Rabri Devi MLC 25th July 1997 – 11th Feb 1999 (more than a year) Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)
21 Rabri Devi MLC 9th Mar 1999 – 2nd Mar 2000 (less than a year) Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)
21 Nitish Kumar MLC 3rd Mar 2000 – 10th Mar 2000 (7-days) Samta Party
21 Rabri Devi Raghopur 11th Mar 2000 – 6th Mar 2005 (more than 4 years) Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD)
21 Nitish Kumar MLC 24th Nov 2005 – 20th May 2014 (more than 8 years) Janata Dal (JDU)
21 Jitan Ram Manjhi Makhdumpur 20th May 2014 – 22nd Feb 2015 (less than a year) Janata Dal (JDU)
21 Nitish Kumar MLC 22nd Feb 2015 to Present Janata Dal (JDU)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *