Who is the Present Chief Minister (CM) of Assam State, India

About Chief Minister of Assam:

Himanta Biswa Sarma is the 15th and Present Chief Minister of Assam.

Chief Minister of Assam

Chief Minister of Assam Details:

Name: Himanta Biswa Sarma

From: 10 May 2021

Political Party Name: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

State: Assam State (South East)

Official Website: assam.gov.in

Phone Number: +91-361-2262222/ 2237043 /2262069

Email ID: cm@assam.gov.in

About Himanta Biswa Sarma:

Himanta Biswa Sarma is an Indian politician, born in the year 1969, Ulubari, Guwahati.

Education Qualifications:

  • Post-graduation in Political Science,
  • L.L.B. degree from Government Law College,
  • Ph.D. degree from Gauhati University.

Political Career of Himanta Biswa Sarma:

  • Sarma started his political career as member of Assam Legislative Assembly from Jalukbari in 2001.
  • He later served as Minister of State for Agriculture, Planning and Development, Finance, Health, Education, and Assam Accord Implementation from 2002 to 2014.
  • After some internal problems he resigned from all positions in 2014. And also he resigned for Member of Assembly in 2015.
  • In 2015 he Joined BJP, he was appointed as the party’s Convener of the Election Management.
  • He was later appointed on different Ministries like Finance, Health & Family Welfare, Education, Planning & Development, Tourism, Pension & Public Grievances.
  • In 2021 he got the ticket For CM Candidate and able to secure his seat.

List of Chief Ministers of Assam:

S. No.

CM’s Name Constituency

Time Period

1. Gopinath Bordoloi Kamrup Sadar 26 Jan 1950 to 6 Aug 1950
2. Bishnuram Medhi Hajo 1950 to 1957
3. Bimala Prasad Chaliha Badarpur and Sonari 1957 to 1970
4. Mahendra Mohan Choudhry Guwahati East 1970 to 1972
5. Sarat Chandra Singha Bilasipara East 1972 to 1978
6. Golap Borbora Tinsukia 1978 to 1979
7. Anwara Taimur Dalgaon 6 Dec 1980 to 30 Jun 1981
8. President’s rule 12 Dec 1979 to 5 Dec 1980
9. Anwara Taimur Dalgaon 1980 to 1981
10. President’s rule 30 Jun 1981 to 13 Jan 1982
11. Kesab Chandra Gogoi Dibrugarh 13 Jan 1982 to 19 Mar 1982
12. President’s rule 19 Mar 1982 to 27 Feb 1983
13. Hiteswar Saikia Nazira 1983 to 1985
14. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Nowgong 1985 to 1990
15. President’s rule 28 November 1990                30 June 1991
16. Hiteswar Saikia Nazira 1991 to 1996
17. Bhumidhar Barman Barkhetry 22 Apr 1996 to 14 May 1996
18. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Barhampur 1996 to 2001
19. Tarun Gogoi Titabar 2001 to 2016
20. Sarbananda Sonowal Majuli 2016 to 2021
21 Himanta Biswa Sarma Jalukbari 10 May 2021 to Present

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.