Who is the Present Chief Minister (CM) of Gujarat State

About Chief Minister of Gujarat:

Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel is the 17th and the present Chief Minister of Gujarat.

Chief Minister of Gujarat

Gujarat Chief Minister Details:

Name: Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel

From: 13 September 2021

Political Party Name: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

State: Gujarat (Western State)

Official Website: cmogujarat.gov.in

Email: osd2cm@gujarat.gov.in, mlaghatlodiya@gujarat.gov.in

Phone number: 23232611, 23232613,

Fax: 23222101

Address: 01, Aryaman Residency Road, Shilaj, Ahmedabad – 380059.

About Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel:

Bhupendra Patel is an Indian politician from born in 1962 in Ahmedabad. He is from the Bharatiya Janata Party. He has been CM of Gujarat since 13 September 2021.

Education Qualifications:

Diploma in Civil Engineering from the Government Polytechnic, Ahmedabad.

Political Career of Bhupendra Patel:

  • Bhupendra Patel started his political career from municipal bodies of Ahmedabad in 1995.
  • He was a Vice Chairman of school board of Amdavad Municipal Corporation (AMC).
  • Patel was a councillor from Thaltej Ward from 2010 to 2015.
  • He was a chairman of the Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority (AUDA) till 2017. And also served as a chairman of the Standing Committee of AMC.
  • Patel became a member of Legislative Assembly for the Ghatlodia constituency in 2017.
  • After the resignatoin of Vijay Rupani On 11 Sept, 2021. Patel was elected as the party leader from Gujrat and Chief Minister of State.

List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat:

S. No.

CM’s Name Constituency

Time period

1. Jivraj Narayan Mehta Amreli 1960 to 1963
2. Balwantrai Mehta Bhavnagar 1963 to 1965
3. Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai Olpad 1965 to 1971
4. President’s rule 13 May 1971 to17 Mar 1972
5. Ghanshyam Oza Dahegam 1972 to 1973
6. Chimanbhai Patel Sankheda 1973 to 1974
7. President’s rule 9 Feb, 1974 to 18 Jun, 1975
8. Babubhai J. Patel Sabarmati 1975 to 1976
9. President’s rule 12 Mar 1976 to 24 Dec1976
10. Madhav Singh Solanki Bhadran 1976 to 1977
11. Babubhai J. Patel Sabarmati 1977 to 1980
12. President’s rule 17 Feb 1980 to 6 Jun 1980
13. Madhav Singh Solanki Bhadran 1980 to 1985
14. Amarsinh Chaudhary Vyara 1985 to 1989
15. Madhav Singh Solanki Bhadran 10 Dec 1989 to 3 Mar 1990
16. Chimanbhai Patel Sankheda 1990 to 1994
17. Chhabildas Mehta Mahuva 1994 to 1995
18. Keshubhai Patel Visavadar 14 Mar 1995 to 21 Oct 1995
19. Suresh Mehta 1995 to1996
20. President’s rule 19 Sept 1996 to 23 Oct 1996
21. Shankersinh Vaghela Radhanpur 1996 to 1997
22. Dilip Parikh Dhandhuka 1997 to 1998
23. Keshubhai Patel Visavadar 1998 to 2001
24. Narendra Modi Rajkot and Maninagar 2001 to 2014
25. Anandiben Patel Ghatlodia 2014 to 2016
26. Vijay Rupani Rajkot West 2016 to 2021
27. Bhupendrabhai Patel Ghatlodia 13 Sept 2021 to Present

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *