Who is the Present (CM) Chief Minister of Manipur State

N. Biren Singh is the present 12th Chief Minister of Manipur

Chief Minister of Manipur

About Chief Minister of Manipur:

Name: N. Biren Singh

From: 15th March 2017

Political Party Name: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

State: Manipur (Northeastern India)

Official Website: www.manipur.gov.in

Address: Manipur CM Office, 4th Floor, Western Block, New Secretariat, Imphal-795001

Email: cmmani@nic.in, secy2cm.man@gov.in

Phone Number: 0385-2450137, 0385-2451833

Fax: 0385-2451398

About N. Biren Singh

Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician born on 1 January 1961. He was a former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur.

Early career:

  • Biren Singh Started his career as a footballer and got recruited in BSF.
  • Later shifted his career to journalism and also worked as an editor till 2001.

Political Career of  N. Biren Singh

  • Biren Singh Started his Political career in 2002 as a candidate of the Democratic Revolutionary Peoples Party from the Heingang constituency.
  • He later joined the Indian National Congress and was appointed Minister of State of Vigilance in 2003.
  • He retained his Assembly seat in 2007 as well as 2012.
  • Biren Singh served as the Minister of Irrigation & Flood Control and Youth Affairs & Sports.
  • In 2016 he resigned from the Legislative Assembly and the Manipur Congress Committee.
  • Later Joined BJP became the Spokesperson and Co-convener of the Election Management Committee of BJP Manipur.
  • In 2017 he won Manipur Legislative Assembly Election from Heingang Constituency.

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur

S. No. CM’s Name Constituency Time Period
1. Mairembam Koireng Singh 1963 to 1967
2. President’s rule 12 Jan to 19 Mar (1967)
3. Mairembam Koireng Singh Thanga 20 Mar to 4 Oct (1967)
4. Longjam Thambou Singh 13 Oct to 24 Oct (1967)
5. President’s rule 25 Oct 1967 to 18 Feb 1968
6. Mairembam Koireng Singh Thanga 1968 to 1969
7. President’s rule 1969 to 1972
8. Mohammed Alimuddin Lilong 23 Mar 1972 to 27 Mar 1973
9. President’s rule 1973 to 1974
10. Mohammed Alimuddin Lilong 4 Mar to 9 Jul (1974)
11. Yangmasho Shaiza Ukhrul 10 Jul to 5 Dec (1974)
12. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh Yaiskul 1974 to 1977
13. Yangmasho Shaiza Ukhrul 1977 to 1979
14. President’s rule 1979 to 1980
15. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh Yaiskul 14 Jan to 26 Nov (1980)
16. Rishang Keishing Phungyar 27 Nov 1980 to 27 Feb 1981
17. President’s rule 28 Feb to 18 Jun (1981)
18. Rishang Keishing Phungyar 1981 to 1988
19. Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh Sagolband 1988 to 1990
20. Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh Keishamthong 1990 to 1992
21. President’s rule 7 Jan to 7 Apr (1992)
22. Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh Yaiskul 1992 to 1993
23. President’s rule 1993 to 1994
24. Rishang Keishing Phungyar 1994 to 1997
25. Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh Wangoi 16 Dec 1997 to 14 Feb 2001
26. Radhabinod Koijam Thangmeiband 15 Feb to 1 Jun (2001)
27. President’s rule 2001 to 2002
28. Okram Ibobi Singh Thoubal 2002 to 2017
29. Nongthombam Biren Singh Heingang 2017 to Present

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.