Who is the Present (CM) Chief Minister of Kerala State

Pinarayi Vijayan is the present and the 12th Chief Minister of Kerala

Chief Minister of Kerala

About Chief Minister of Kerala

Name: Pinarayi Vijayan

From: 25th May 2016

Number: 12th Chief Minister of Kerala

Political Party Name: Communist Party of India (Marxist)

State: Kerala (South-West Region)

Official Website: www.keralacm.gov.in

Address: 3rd Floor, North Block, Government, Secretariat, Thiruvananthapuram – 695001.

E-mail: chiefminister@kerala.gov.in

Phone Number: 0471- 2332184, 2333241, 2333610

Fax: 0471- 2333489

About Pinarayi Vijayan:

Pinarayi Vijayan is an Indian politician born on 24th May 1945, he is the current Chief Minister of Kerala, serving since 25 May 2016. A member of the Politburo of the Communist Party of India (Marxist), he was the longest-serving secretary of the Kerala State Committee of the CPI(M) from 1998 to 2015.

Education Qualifications:

  • B.A. Economics degree from Government Brennen College, Thalassery

Political Career of Pinarayi Vijayan:

  • Vijayan entered politics through student union activities from Brennen College.
  • He becomes the state secretary and subsequently the state president of KSF
  • Vijayan late joined the Democratic Youth Federation of India and become the president of the state committee.
  • Later he became the Kannur district secretary of the CPI(M) and within 3 years he became a member of the State Secretariat.
  • He was the Minister for Electric power and Co-operatives from 1996 to 1998, later become became the state secretary of the CPI(M).
  • Pinarayi Vijayan was also a Member of the CPI(M) politburo in 2002.
  • And In the 2016 Assembly Elections, his party win the elections and he was appointed as the Chief Minister of Kerala again in the 2021 election he won the elections.

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala:

S. No.

CM’s Name Constituency

Time period

1. President’s rule 1 Nov 1956 to 5 Apr 1957
2. E. M. S. Namboodiripad Nileshwaram 1957 to 1959
3. President’s rule 31 Jul 1959 to 22 Feb 1960
4. Pattom A. Thanu Pillai Trivandrum II 1960 to 1962
5. R. Sankar Cannanore I 1962 to 1964
6. President’s rule 10 Sept 1964 to 6 Mar 1967
7. E. M. S. Namboodiripad Pattambi 1967 to 1969
8. C. Achutha Menon Kottarakkara 1969 to 1970
9. President’s rule 4 Aug to 3 Oct (1970)
10. C. Achutha Menon Kodakara 1970 to 1977
11. K. Karunakaran Mala 1977 to 1977
12. A. K. Antony Kazhakkuttom 1977 to 1978
13. P. K. Vasudevan Nair Alleppey 1978 to 1979
14. C. H. Mohammed Koya Malappuram 12 Oct to 4 Dec (1979)
15. President’s rule 5 Dec 1979 to 25 Jan 1980
16. E. K. Nayanar Malampuzha 1980 to 1981
17. President’s rule 21 Oct to 28 Dec (1981)
18. K. Karunakaran Mala 1981 to 1982
19. President’s rule 17 Mar to 23 May (1982)
20. K. Karunakaran Mala 1982 to 1987
21. E. K. Nayanar Trikaripur 1987 to 1991
22. K. Karunakaran Mala 1991 to 1995
23. A. K. Antony Thirurangadi 1995 to 1996
24. E. K. Nayanar Thalassery 1996 to 2001
25. A. K. Antony Cherthala 2001 to 2004
26. Oommen Chandy Puthuppally 2004 to 2006
27. V. S. Achuthanandan Malampuzha 2006 to 2011
28. Oommen Chandy Puthuppally 2011 to 2016
29. Pinarayi Vijayan Dharmadam 2016 to Present

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.